Wednesday, April 16, 2014 - 48°F

WTTW Kids Home
Kids Video
Kids Shows
Contests
Games
Hot Topics
For Parents
10 Tips For Parenting
Reading To Children
Parents Guide To School
Parents Guide To TV
Parents Guide To Internet
Family Resources
Outreach
 

For Parents


Caldecott Medal Award Book List
Award Winners and Honor Books

2000 Medal Winner
Joseph Had a Little Overcoat by Simms Taback

Honor Books:

  • Sector 7 by David Wiesner
  • The Ugly Duckling, adapted and illustrated by Jerry Pinkney, based on the fairy tale by Hans Christian Anderson
  • When Sophie Gets Angry-Really, Really Angry by Molly Bang
  • A Child's Calendar illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman, written by John Updike

1999 Medal Winner
Snowflake Bentley illustrated by Mary Azarian; Text: Jacqueline Briggs Martin

Honor Books:

  • Duke Ellington: The Piano Prince and the Orchestra illustrated by Brian Pinkney Text: Andrea Davis Pinkney
  • No, David! by David Shannon
  • Snow by Uri Shulevitz
  • Tibet Through the Red Box by Peter Sis

1998 Medal Winner
Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky

Honor Books:

  • The Gardener illustrated by David Small Text: Sarah Stewart
  • Harlem illustrated by Christopher Myers Text: Walter Dean Myers
  • There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly by Simms Taback

1997 Medal Winner
Golem by David Wisniewski

Honor Books:

  • Hush! A Thai Lullaby illustrated by Holly Meade; text: Minfong Ho
  • The Graphic Alphabet by David Pelletier
  • The Paperboy by Dav Pilkey
  • Starry Messenger by Peter S’s

1996 Medal Winner
Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann

Honor Books:

  • Alphabet City by Stephen T. Johnson
  • Zin! Zin! Zin! a Violin, illustrated by Marjorie Priceman; text: Lloyd Moss
  • The Faithful Friend, illustrated by Brian Pinkney; text: Robert D. San Souci
  • Tops & Bottoms, adapted and illustrated by Janet Stevens

1995 Medal Winner
Smoky Night, illustrated by David Diaz; text: Eve Bunting

Honor Books:

  • John Henry, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney; text: Julius Lester
  • Swamp Angel, illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky; text: Anne Issacs
  • Time Flies by Eric Rohmann

1994 Medal Winner
Grandfather's Journey by Allen Say; text: edited by Walter Lorraine

Honor Books:

  • Peppe the Lamplighter, illustrated by Ted Lewin; text: Elisa Bartone
  • In the Small, Small Pond by Denise Fleming
  • Raven: A Trickster Tale from the Pacific Northwest by Gerald McDermott
  • Owen by Kevin Henkes
  • Yo! Yes? illustrated by Chris Raschka; text: edited by Richard Jackson

1993 Medal Winner
Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully (Putnam)

Honor Books:

  • The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales, illustrated by Lane Smith; text: Jon Scieszka
  • Seven Blind Mice by Ed Young
  • Working Cotton, illustrated by Carole Byard; text: Sherley Anne Williams

1992 Medal Winner
Tuesday by David Wiesner

Honor Book:

  • Tar Beach by Faith Ringgold

1991 Medal Winner
Black and White by David Macaulay

Honor Books:

  • Puss in Boots, illustrated by Fred Marcellino; text: Charles Perrault,
  • "More More More," Said the Baby: Three Love Stories by Vera B. Williams

1990 Medal Winner
Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young

Honor Books:

  • Bill Peet: An Autobiography by Bill Peet
  • Color Zoo by Lois Ehlert
  • The Talking Eggs: A Folktale from the American South, illustrated by Jerry
  • Pinkney; text: Robert D. San Souci
  • Hershel and the Hanukkah Goblins, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text: Eric Kimmel

1989 Medal Winner
Song and Dance Man, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Karen Ackerman

Honor Books:

  • The Boy of the Three-Year Nap, illustrated by Allen Say; text: Diane Snyder
  • Free Fall by David Wiesner
  • Goldilocks and the Three Bears by James Marshall
  • Mirandy and Brother Wind, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney; text: Patricia C. McKissack

1988 Medal Winner
Owl Moon, illustrated by John Schoenherr; text: Jane Yolen

Honor Book:

  • Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters: An African Tale by John Steptoe

1987 Medal Winner
Hey, Al, illustrated by Richard Egielski; text: Arthur Yorinks

Honor Books:

  • The Village of Round and Square Houses by Ann Grifalconi
  • Alphabatics by Suse MacDonald
  • Rumpelstiltskin by Paul O. Zelinsky

1986 Medal Winner
The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg

Honor Books:

  • The Relatives Came, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Cynthia Rylant
  • King Bidgood's in the Bathtub, illustrated by Don Wood; text: Audrey Wood

1985 Medal Winner
Saint George and the Dragon, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text: retold by Margaret Hodges

Honor Books:

  • Hansel and Gretel, illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky; text: retold by Rika Lesser
  • Have You Seen My Duckling? by Nancy Tafuri
  • The Story of Jumping Mouse: A Native American Legend, retold and illustrated by John Steptoe

1984 Medal Winner
The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice & Martin Provensen

Honor Books:

  • Little Red Riding Hood, retold and illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman
  • Ten, Nine, Eight by Molly Bang

1983 Medal Winner
Shadow, translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown

Honor Books:

  • A Chair for My Mother by Vera B. Williams
  • When I Was Young in the Mountains, illustrated by Diane Goode; text: Cynthia Rylant

1982 Medal Winner
Jumanji by Chris Van

Honor Books:

  • Where the Buffaloes Begin, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Olaf Baker
  • On Market Street, illustrated by Anita Lobel; text: Arnold Lobel
  • Outside Over There by Maurice Sendak
  • A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers, illustrated by Alice & Martin Provensen; text: Nancy Willard


1981 Medal Winner
Fables by Arnold Lobel

Honor Books:

  • The Bremen-Town Musicians, retold and illustrated by Ilse Plume
  • The Grey Lady and the Strawberry Snatcher by Molly Bang
  • Mice Twice by Joseph Low
  • Truck by Donald Crews

1980 Medal Winner
Ox-Cart Man, illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: Donald Hall

Honor Books:

  • Ben's Trumpet by Rachel Isadora
  • The Garden Of Abdul Gasazi by Chris Van Allsburg
  • The Treasure by Uri Shulevitz

The Coretta Scott King Award Book List
Award Winners and Honor Books

2000 Illustrator Award Winner
In the Time of the Drums, ill. by Brian Pinkney; text by Kim L. Siegelson

Honor Books:

  • My Rows and Piles of Coins, ill. by E. B. Lewis; text by Tololwa M. Mollel
  • Black Cat by Christopher Myers

1999 Illustrator Award Winner
I see the rhythm, ill. by Michele Wood; text by Toyomi Igus

Honor Books:

  • I Have Heard of a Land, ill. by Floyd Cooper; text by Joyce Carol Thomas
  • The Bat Boy and His Violin, ill. by E.B. Lewis; text by Gavin Curtis
  • Duke Ellington: The Piano Prince and His Orchestra, ill. by Brian Pinkney; text by Andrea Davis Pinkney

1998 Illustrator Award Winner
In Daddy's Arms I am Tall: African Americans Celebrating Fathers, ill. by Javaka Steptoe; text by Alan Schroeder

Honor Books:

  • Ashley Bryan's ABC of African American Poetry, by Ashley Bryan
  • Harlem, ill. by Christopher Myers; text by Walter Dean Myers
  • The Hunterman and the Crocodile, by Baba WaguŽ DiakitŽ

1997 Illustrator Award Winner
Minty: A Story of Young Harriet Tubman ill. by Jerry Pinkney; text by Alan Schroeder

Honor Books:

  • The Palm of My Heart: Poetry by African American Children, ill. by Gregorie Christie; edited by Davida Adedjouma
  • Running The Road To ABC, ill. by Reynold Ruffins; text by Denize Lauture
  • Neeny Coming, Neeny Going, ill. by Synthia Saint James; text by Karen English

1996 Illustrator Award Winner
The Middle Passage: White Ships Black Cargo by Tom Feelings

Honor Books:

  • Her Stories, ill. by Leo and Diane Dillon; text by Virginia Hamilton
  • The Faithful Friend, ill. by Brian Pinkney; text by Robert San Souci

1995 Illustrator Award Winner
The Creation, ill. by James Ransome; text by James Weldon Johnson

Honor Books:

  • The Singing Man, ill. by Terea Shaffer; text by Angela Shelf Medearis
  • Meet Danitra Brown, ill. by Floyd Cooper; text by Nikki Grimes

1994 Illustrator Award Winner
Soul Looks Back in Wonder, ill. by Tom Feelings; text ed. by Phyllis Fogelman

Honor Books:

  • Brown Honey in Broom Wheat Tea, ill. by Floyd Cooper; text by Joyce Carol Thomas
  • Uncle Jed's Barbershop, ill. by James Ransome; text by Margaree King Mitchell

1993 Illustrator Award Winner
The Origin of Life on Earth: an African Creation Myth, ill. by Kathleen Atkins Wilson; retold by David A. Anderson/SANKOFA

Honor Books:

  • Little Eight John, ill. by Wil Clay; text by Jan Wahl
  • Sukey and the Mermaid, ill. by Brian Pinkney; text by Robert San Souci
  • Working Cotton, ill. by Carole Byard; text by Sherley Anne Williams

1992 Illustrator Award Winner
Tar Beach by Faith Ringgold

Honor Books:

  • All Night, All Day: A Child's First Book of African American Spirituals, ill. and selected by Ashley Bryan
  • Night on Neighborhood Street, ill. by Jan Spivey Gilchrist, text by Eloise Greenfield


1991 Illustrator Award Winner
Aida, ill. by Leo and Diane Dillon; text by Leontyne Price

1990 Illustrator Award Winner
Nathaniel Talking, ill. by Jan Spivey Gilchrist; text by Eloise Greenfield

Honor Book:

  • The Talking Eggs, ill. by Jerry Pinkney, text by Robert San Souci

1989 Illustrator Award Winner
Mirandy and Brother Wind, ill. by Jerry Pinkney; text by Patricia McKissack

Honor Books:

  • Under the Sunday Tree, ill. by Amos Ferguson; text by Eloise Greenfield
  • Storm in the Night, ill. by Pat Cummings; text by Mary Stolz

1988 Illustrator Award Winner
Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters: an African Tale by John Steptoe

Honor Books:

  • What a Morning! The Christmas Story in Black Spirituals, ill. by Ashley Bryan; selected by John Langstaff
  • The Invisible Hunters: A Legend from the Miskito Indians of Nicaragua, ill. by Joe Sam; compiled by Harriet Rohmer, et al

1987 Illustrator Award Winner
Half a Moon and One Whole Star, ill. by Jerry Pinkney; text by Crescent Dragonwagon

Honor Books:

  • Lion and the Ostrich Chicks and Other African Folk Tales by Ashley Bryan
  • C.L.O.U.D.S. by Pat Cummings

1986 Illustrator Award Winner
The Patchwork Quilt, ill. by Jerry Pinkney; text by Valerie Flournoy

Honor Book:

  • The People Could Fly: American Black Folktales, ill. by Leo and Diane Dillon; text by Virginia Hamilton

1985 Illustrator Award Winner
No award

1984 Illustrator Award Winner
My Mama Needs Me, ill. by Pat Cummings; text by Mildred Pitts Walter

1983 Illustrator Award Winner
Black Child by Peter Mugabane

Honor Books:

  • All the Colors of the Race, ill. by John Steptoe; text by Arnold Adoff
  • I'm Going to Sing: Black American Spirituals, ill. by Ashley Bryan
  • Just Us Women, ill. by Pat Cummings; text by Jeanette Caines

1982 Illustrator Award Winner
Mother Crocodile; an Uncle Amadou Tale from Sengal, ill. by John Steptoe; text by Rosa Guy

Honor Book:

  • Daydreamers, ill. by Tom Feelings; text by Eloise Greenfield

1981 Illustrator Award Winner
Beat the Story Drum, Pum-Pum by Ashley Bryan

Honor Books:

  • Grandmama's Joy, ill. by Carole Byard; text by Eloise Greenfield
  • Count on Your Fingers African Style, ill. by Jerry Pinkney; text by Claudia Zaslavsky

1980 Illustrator Award Winner
Cornrows, ill. by Carole Byard; text by Camille Yarborough

1979 Illustrator Award Winner
Something on My Mind, ill. by Tom Feelings; text by Nikki Grimes

1978 Illustrator Award Winner
Africa Dream, ill. by Carole Bayard; text by Eloise Greenfield

 
       
 
Reading BooklistContact UsSite MapPressroomWTTW Digital ArchivesProduction ServicesCorporate SponsorshipHomeSchedulesProgramsWTTW KidsWTTW ArtsWTTW EventsSupport WTTWAbout UsMembers OnlyGeoffrey Baer Tours - Seven Wonders of ChicagoArchitect Robert A.M. Stern: Presence of the PastArchitect Michael Graves: A Grand TourArchitect Thomas Beeby10 Buildings that Changed AmericaCatholicismProhibitionAmerican Graduate